MENU
Logo Made in Germany CIOE 2017

VERTILAS GmbH

Booth number: 1A13-3

www.vertilas.com
info@vertilas.com

About us

VERTILAS GmbH provides innovative laser diodes for Gas Sensing, communications and further measurement applications in the NIR (Near Infrared) range. These long wavelength VCSELs (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser) are available from 1270nm to 2360nm with a wide range of packaging options, incl. cooled and uncooled TO packages, as well as LC-TOSAs and pigtails. VERTILAS lasers are specifically designed and manufactured to offer excellent single mode performance. For the sensing and spectroscopy markets, Vertilas can offer single mode VCSELs in 15 standard wavelengths and additional wavelengths can be manufactured on demand. They offer a wide and fast tuning range to enable rapid and precise measurements for ppm and ppb sensitivity levels. For communications applications, Vertilas VCSELs offers lasers that feature 10.3Gbps and up to 40Gbps performance. Vertilas VCSEL technology enables system designers to reduce power consumption by 50% and more compared with other lasers technologies.

Products and services

*InP Lasers VCSELs

*NIR Lasers for TDLS Gas Sensing
--------------------------------------------------
-Single mode VCSELs from 1.3 µm to 2.3 µm
-Tunable VCSELs for TDLS for HF, H2O, NH3, CH4, CO2, CO, HCl and other gases

*Single mode VCSELs for communications
---------------------------------------------------------------
-VCSELs for 1310 nm, 1490nm, 1550 nm
-VCSEL for 10 Gbps, 25.8 Gbps, 40 Gbps
-VCSEls for optical interconnect with 40 Gbps, 100 Gbps, 200 Gbps and 400 Gbps

Tunable VCSEL for TDLS Gas Sensing

Tunable VCSEL for TDLS Gas Sensing

Laser with 4 nm tuning range, extremly low power consumption, TO39 (TO-5) package with integfrated TEC and thermistor, hermtically sealed with cap and AR coated window.

Wavelengths:
Available for 1392nm, 1512nm, 1560nm, 1570nm, 1580nm, 1590nm, 1651nm, 1654nm, 1680nm, 1742nm, 1854nm, 2004nm, 2008nm and 2335nm.
Application and customer specific wavelengths on demand.

Tunable VCSEL Pigtail TOSA for TDLS Gas Sensing

Tunable VCSEL Pigtail TOSA for TDLS Gas Sensing

Single mode laser with 4 nm tuning range, extremly low power consumption, Pigtail TOSA package (TO46) with integfrated TEC and thermistor, hermtically sealed with fiber connector SSMF.

Wavelengths:
Available for 1392nm, 1512nm, 1560nm, 1570nm, 1580nm, 1590nm, 1651nm, 1654nm, 1680nm, 1742nm, 1854nm, 2004nm, 2008nm.
Application and customer specific wavelengths on demand.

Single mode VCSEL for communications: 25 Gbps to 40 Gbps

Single mode VCSEL for communications: 25 Gbps to 40 Gbps

High data rate single mode VCSEL for optical interconnects and data communications applications. 1.3 µm and 1.55 µm prototypes available.

Extremely low power consumption with < 20mW. Direct mdoulation for 25 Gbps and up to 40 Gbps.

Contacts

Address
VERTILAS GmbH
Daimlerstr. 11d
85748 Garching
Germany

Phone: +49 89 37156018-0
Fax: +49 89 37156018-19

Christian Neumeyr
CEO
Phone: +49 89 37156018-10
sales@vertilas.com


Business matching
Get in contact with German companies in 3 easy steps! With one single question you can reach all relevant German Pavilion exhibitors of your selected industrial branch.

Click here if you notice an image that violates copyright or privacy rights.

Your personal organizer

Your personal organizer

Print list  |  Save as PDF
This is your personal organizer to manage your contacts to the German exhibitors.